The-Oscars

Oscars 2018 Winners: The Complete List

The 2018 Oscar nominations came with their fair share of snubs and surprises—what’s new?

See all the winners from the 90th Academy Awards:

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour – WINNER
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread – WINNER
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus – WINNER
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
 – WINNER

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman – WINNER
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Dear Basketball – WINNER
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco – WINNER
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk – WINNER
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child – WINNER
Watu Wote (All of Us)

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name – WINNER
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Jordan Peele, Get Out – WINNER
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water – WINNER
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL SONG
“Mighty River” from Mudbound
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name
“Remember Me” from Coco – WINNER
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST PICTURE
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water – WINNER
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

__________

Follow us on Twitter at @thesignalng

Copyright 2018 SIGNAL. Permission to use portions of this article is granted provided appropriate credits are given to www.signalng.com and other relevant sources.




There are no comments

Add yours